FoCM 2014 conference
December 13 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Heating the sphere Carlos Beltrán - Universidad de Cantabria, Spain |
December 12 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Multipliers and contraints for spline-based methods Annalisa Buffa - Istituto di Matematica e Tecnologie Informatiche , ITALY |
December 20 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry David Cox - Amherst College, USA |
December 12 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
The L-functions and modular forms database project John Cremona - University of Warwick, UK |
December 15 9:30 ~ 10:25 |
The joy and pain of skew symmetry Arieh Iserles - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom |
December 16 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Liberating the Dimension - Quasi Monte Carlo Methods for High Dimensional Integration Frances Kuo - University of New South Wales, Australia |
December 13 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
Pursuit of Low-dimensional Structures in High-dimensional Data Yi Ma - ShanghaiTech University, P. R. China |
December 20 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
Zeros (of some polynomials) prefer curves Andrei Martínez-Finkelshtein - University of Almería, Spain |
December 19 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
AFEM for the Laplace-Beltrami Operator: Convergence Rates Ricardo H. Nochetto - University of Maryland, USA |
December 18 9:30 ~ 10:25 |
Models of tumor growth and therapy Benoit Perthame - Laboratoire J.-L. Lions, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris 6), France |
December 17 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
On the characterization of approximation spaces in Nonlinear Approximation Pencho Petrushev - University of South Carolina, USA |
December 16 9:00 ~ 9:55 |
Architectural Geometry Helmut Pottmann - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia |
December 19 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Solving high-dimensional PDEs by tensor product approximation Reinhold Schneider - TU Berlin , Germany |
December 11 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Some Problems For This Century Michael Shub - City University of New York, USA |
December 17 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Differential Groups and the Gamma Function Michael F. Singer - North Carolina State University, USA |
December 11 9:30 ~ 10:25 |
On subset sums Endre Szemeredi - Hungarian Academy of Science and Rutgers University , Hungary and USA |
December 18 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
On Adaptive Multilevel Monte Carlo and Multi-Index Monte Carlo Raul Tempone - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia |
December 15 11:00 ~ 11:55 |
Stochastic Asynchronous Parallel Methods in Optimization Stephen Wright - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA |
Organizers: Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto University, Japan) - Rafael de la Llave (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
December 11 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Computing global invariant manifolds of dynamical systems Pablo Aguirre - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile |
December 13 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Existence of globally attracting solutions of the viscous Burgers equation on the line with periodic boundary conditions and nonautonomous forcing Jacek Cyranka - Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Mechanics, University of Warsaw, Poland |
December 11 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Golden mean Siegel disks: renormalization hyperbolicity and applications Denis Gaidashev - Uppsala University, Sweden |
December 13 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Rigorous Continuation of Solutions of PDEs Marcio Gameiro - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil |
December 12 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Switching networks database as a platform for parameter search in gene regulatory networks Tomas Gedeon - Montana State University, USA |
December 11 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Topological Data Analysis on Amorphous Structures Yasuaki Hiraoka - Kyushu University, Japan |
December 13 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Discrete and classical vector field dynamics Tomasz Kaczynski - Université de Sherbrooke, Canada |
December 12 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Analyzing the dynamics of pattern formation in the space of persistence diagrams Miroslav Kramar - Rutgers University, USA |
December 11 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Coexistence of hexagons and rolls Jean-Philippe Lessard - Université Laval, Canada |
December 12 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Developing a computationally efficient algebraic/combinatorial framework for nonlinear dynamics Konstantin Mischaikow - Rutgers, USA |
December 11 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Computer-assisted analysis of Craik's 3D dynamical system Tomoyuki Miyaji - Meiji University, Japan |
December 13 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Persistent homology of self-maps Marian Mrozek - Jagiellonian University, Poland |
December 12 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Detecting Morse decompositions of the global attractor of regulatory networks by time series data Hiroe Oka - Ryukoku University, Japan |
December 12 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
An application of the persistence paradigm to the computation of the Conley index Paweł Pilarczyk - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria |
December 11 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
A parametrized Newton-Kantorovich method for rigorously computing (un)stable manifolds: non-resonant and resonant spectra Christian Reinhardt - VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands |
December 13 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
The Dynamics of Nucleation Evelyn Sander - George Mason University, United States |
December 11 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Coexistence of chaos and hyperchaos Daniel Wilczak - Jagiellonian University, Poland |
Organizers: Sung Ha Kang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) - Ursula Molter (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) - Jared Tanner (University of Oxford, UK)
December 13 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Texture aware video inpainting of complex scenes Andrés Almansa - CNRS & Telecom ParisTech, France |
December 13 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Color Stabilization Along Time and Across Shots of the Same Scene, for One or Several Cameras of Unknown Specifications Marcelo Bertalmío - Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain |
December 13 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Self similarity and spectral correlation adaptive algorithm for image interpolation Antoni Buades - Universitat Illes Balears, Spain |
December 12 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Fundamentals of dynamical sampling Carlos Cabrelli - Dept. of Mathematics, FCEyN, UBA and IMAS-UBA-CONICET, Argentina |
December 13 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
On the stability of least-squares approximations. Application in acoustics. Albert Cohen - Université Paris VI, France |
December 11 18:30 ~ 18:55 |
Matrix recovery from coarse observations Mark Davenport - Georgia Institute of Technology, USA |
December 11 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
On exact recovery of signals from the projection onto polynomial spaces Shai Dekel - GE Global Research and School of Mathematical Sciences, Tel-Aviv, Israel |
December 11 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Recent algorithmic and theoretical advances on graph matching Marcelo Fiori - Universidad de la República, Uruguay |
December 12 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
On spectrogram local maxima Patrick Flandrin - CNRS & Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon, France |
December 12 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Consistency of probability measure quantization by means of power repulsion-attraction potentials Massimo Fornasier - Technische Universität München, Germany |
December 12 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
High dimensional learning rather than computing in quantum chemistry Matthew Hirn - Ecole normale superieure, France |
December 11 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Denoising an Image by Denoising its Curvature Stacey Levine - Duquesne University, USA |
December 11 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Simultaneous high dynamic range image reconstruction and denoising for non-static scenes Pablo Musé - Universidad de la República, Uruguay |
December 11 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Least squares regularized or constrained by $L_0$: relationship between their optimal solutions and properties Mila Nikolova - CMLA -- CNRS ENS-Cachan, France |
December 12 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Estimation of bandlimited stochastic operators using SIC-POVMs Götz Pfander - Jacobs University Bremen / Katholische Universität Eichstätt, Germany |
December 11 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Streaming signal reconstruction from generalized measurements Justin Romberg - Georgia Institute of Technology, USA |
December 13 18:30 ~ 18:55 |
Orthonormal Bases Generated by Cuntz Algebras Myung-Sin Song - Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA |
December 13 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Multi-level structured sparse models Pablo Sprechmann - Courant Institute, New York University, United States |
December 13 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
A one stage Sigma-Delta decoder for compressed sensing measurements Rongrong Wang - University of British Columbia, Canada |
December 12 18:05 ~ 18:55 |
Weighted sparsity for function approximation and interpolation Rachel Ward - University of Texas at Austin, USA |
Local convergence of an algorithm for subspace identification with missing data Laura Balzano, University of Michigan, USA |
Finitely generated shift invariant spaces with extra invariance nearest to observed data Carolina Mosquera, Universidad de Buenos Aires, CONICET, Argentina |
Relax, no need to round: Integrality of clustering formulations Soledad Villar, University of Texas at Austin, United States |
Organizers: Kristin Lauter (Microsoft Research, USA) - Christophe Ritzenthaler (University of Aix-Marseille, France) - Peter Stevenhagen (Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands)
December 12 15:50 ~ 16:30 |
Computing twists of Shioda modular surfaces of level 4 related to visibility of Sha Nils Bruin - Simon Fraser University, Canada |
December 11 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Polynomial time computation of Galois representations attached to modular forms Bas Edixhoven - Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands |
December 11 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
Class invariants for abelian surfaces Andreas Enge - INRIA Bordeaux-Sud-Ouest, France |
December 13 17:40 ~ 18:20 |
Torsion structures of elliptic curves over number fields Filip Najman - University of Zagreb, Croatia |
December 12 17:40 ~ 18:20 |
Computing tables of elliptic curves Ariel Pacetti - UBA, Argentina |
December 11 18:00 ~ 18:40 |
Computations on a conjecture of BSD type postulated by B. Mazur and J. Tate Francisco Portillo - UACM, Mexico |
December 11 15:50 ~ 16:30 |
Distribution of traces of genus 3 curves Christophe Ritzenthaler - University Rennes 1, France |
December 13 17:00 ~ 17:40 |
Hypergeometric Motives Fernando Rodriguez Villegas - Abdus Salam International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy |
December 12 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
All del Pezzo surfaces of degree two over finite fields are unirational Cecilia Salgado - UFRJ, Brazil |
December 11 15:10 ~ 15:50 |
Aspects of Belyi maps Jeroen Sijsling - Dartmouth College, United States of America |
December 13 15:10 ~ 15:50 |
Arithmetic geometry and key exchange : compact Diffie--Hellman with efficient endomorphisms Benjamin Smith - INRIA and École polytechnique, France |
December 12 17:00 ~ 17:40 |
Prime densities for $GL_1$ and $GL_2$ Peter Stevenhagen - Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands |
December 13 15:50 ~ 16:30 |
Paramodular forms: central values of twisted spin L-functions Gonzalo Tornaria - Universidad de la República, Uruguay |
December 12 15:10 ~ 15:50 |
Concurrent lines on del Pezzo surfaces of degree one Ronald van Luijk - Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands |
December 13 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
On the number of points of Jacobians over finite fields: from asymptotic theory to applications Alexey Zykin - Université de la Polynésie française, France |
Congruences between modular forms modulo prime powers Maximiliano Javier Camporino, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Heegner Points on Cartan non-split Curves Daniel Kohen, IMAS-CONICET , Argentina |
Organizers: Yoshiharu Kohayakawa (University of São Paulo, Brazil) - Gelasio Salazar (University of San Luis Potosí, México) - Jayme Szwarcfiter (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
December 13 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
On the applications of counting independent sets in hypergraphs Jozsef Balogh - UIUC, USA |
December 11 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
On Connected Identifying Codes for Infinite Lattices Victor Campos - ParGO - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil |
December 12 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
On the Number of Perfect Matchings in Graphs Marcelo Carvalho - Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil |
December 12 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Algorithms and complexity of graph convexity problems Vinícius dos Santos - Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais, Brazil |
December 12 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Forbidden induced subgraph characterizations of subclasses and variations of perfect graphs Guillermo Durán - University of Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 11 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Improved upper bounds on the crossing number, the 2-page crossing number and the rectilinear crossing number of the hypercube Celina Figueiredo - UFRJ, Brazil |
December 12 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Characterizing and Recognizing Normal Helly Circular-Arc Graphs Luciano Grippo - Instituto de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina |
December 13 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
An Erdős-Lovász-Spencer Theorem for permutations and its consequences for parameter testing Carlos Hoppen - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil |
December 11 18:30 ~ 19:00 |
The Li-Yau inequality and the geometry of graphs Paul Horn - University of Denver, United States |
December 11 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Toughness and Kronecker product of graphs Daniel A Jaume - Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina |
December 11 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
On the directed cycle double cover conjecture Andrea Jiménez - University of São Paulo, Brazil |
December 13 18:05 ~ 18:55 |
Towards a Broader View of Theory of Computing -- Part 2 Narendra Karmarkar - Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India |
December 11 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Transversals to the convex hulls of $k$-sets Luis Montejano - National University of Mexico, Juriquyilla, Mexico |
December 12 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Homomorphisms, Ramsey Theory and Limits Jaroslav Nešetřil - Charles University, Czech Republic |
December 13 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Constructing covering arrays from $m$-sequences Daniel Panario - Carleton University, Canada |
December 13 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Extremal combinatorics in random discrete structures Mathias Schacht - Universität Hamburg, Germany |
December 11 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Monochromatic path/cycle partitions Maya Stein - University of Chile, Chile |
December 13 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
A unified approach to linear probing hashing Alfredo Viola - Universidad de la República, Uruguay |
Covering edge multicolorings of complete graphs with monochromatic connected components Sebastián Bustamante, Universidad de Chile, Chile |
Alignments of a Pair of Graphs Cesim Erten, Kaidr Has University, Turkey |
Characterizations of ($k$)-interval graphs Florencia Fernández Slezak, Instituto de Cálculo, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Local EPT graphs on bounded degree trees María Pía Mazzoleni, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, CONICET, Argentina |
Methods for reliability analysis of diameter constrained networks Denis Migov, Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics of SB RAS, Russia |
Counting $k$-uniform linear hypergraphs in sparse pseudorandom hypergraphs Guilherme Oliveira Mota, USP - University of São Paulo, Brazil |
Stability and Ramsey numbers for cycles and wheels Nicolás Sanhueza, Universidad de Chile, Chile |
Linear-time algorithms for neighborhood covering and independence on two superclasses of cographs Xavier Sebastián Warnes, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Organizers: Annalisa Buffa (IMATI, Italy) - Angela Kunoth (University of Cologne, Germany) - Pedro Morín (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
December 12 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
Near-Best hp-Adaptive Approximation Peter Binev - University of South Carolina, United States |
December 12 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Adaptive low-rank tensor approximation for high dimensional operator equations Wolfgang Dahmen - RWTH Aachen, Germany |
December 11 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
A posteriori error estimation and adaptivity in the maximum norm Alan Demlow - Texas A&M University, USA |
December 13 17:50 ~ 18:30 |
Instance optimality of the maximum strategy Lars Diening - University of Munich (LMU), Germany |
December 13 15:30 ~ 16:10 |
A convergent adaptive scheme for hierarchical isogeometric methods Carlotta Giannelli - INdAM c/o University of Florence, Italy |
December 13 14:30 ~ 15:10 |
Adaptive Wavelet Boundary Element Methods Helmut Harbrecht - University of Basel, Switzerland |
December 11 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Weak convergence analysis for stochastic evolution PDEs Stig Larsson - Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg, Sweden |
December 13 17:00 ~ 17:40 |
Adaptive methods for nonlinear problems: PDEs and Multiscale Modelling Charalambos Makridakis - University of Sussex, UK |
December 12 15:30 ~ 16:10 |
convergence and optimality of adaptive boundary element methods Jens Markus Melenk - Vienna University of Technology, Austria |
December 11 17:00 ~ 17:20 |
Existence of $p$-Moments for the Weak Space-Time Heat Equation with Random Coefficients and Stability of its Petrov-Galerkin Discretization Christian Mollet - University of Cologne, Germany |
December 12 18:00 ~ 18:40 |
Polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori estimates in a unified setting Martin Vohralik - INRIA Paris-Rocquencrourt, France |
December 11 17:30 ~ 17:50 |
Regularity of boundary integral equations in Besov-type spaces based on wavelet expansions Markus Weimar - Philipps-University Marburg, Germany |
A posteriori error estimates for elliptic problems with Dirac measure terms in weighted spaces Juan Pablo Agnelli, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba and CIEM-CONICET, Argentina |
MINIMAL SURFACE APPROXIMATION USING ISOGEOMETRIC METHODS Aníbal Leonardo Chicco Ruiz, UNL - IMAL - CONICET, Argentina |
Quaternion Vortex Methods Leonardo Traversoni, Uruguay Foreign Ministry, Uruguay |
Organizers: Saugata Basu (Purdue University, USA) - Carlos Beltrán (University of Cantabria, Spain) - Felipe Cucker (City University of Hong Kong, China)
December 11 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Some Results on the Complexity of the Eigenvalue Problem Diego Armentano - Universidad de La República, Uruguay |
December 11 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Variational analysis in the light of semi-algebraic geometry Aris Daniilidis - Universidad de Chile, Chile |
December 13 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Universal components of random algebraic sets Damien Gayet - Institut Fourier, Grenoble 1, France |
December 12 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Can everything be computed? - On the Solvability Complexity Index and Towers of Algorithms Anders Hansen - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom |
December 12 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Geometric Complexity Theory, Tensor Rank, and Representation Theory Christian Ikenmeyer - Texas A&M University, USA |
December 13 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
On the number of zeros of $E$-polynomials Gabriela Jeronimo - Universidad de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina |
December 11 18:30 ~ 19:00 |
Towards a Broader View of Theory of Computing -- Part 1 Narendra Karmarkar - Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India |
December 12 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
On the intersection of a sparse curve and a low-degree curve: A polynomial version of the lost theorem Pascal Koiran - Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France |
December 13 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Counting the number of components of random real hypersurfaces Antonio Lerario - Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon, France |
December 12 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
A polynomial homotopy random walk Anton Leykin - Georgia Tech, USA |
December 13 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
The Betti numbers of an intersection of random quadrics Erik Lundberg - Florida Atlantic University, USA |
December 11 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
On sparse polynomial solving Gregorio Malajovich - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil |
December 12 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Probabilistically Checkable Proofs over the Reals Klaus Meer - Brandenburg Technical University Cottbus - Senftenberg, Germany |
December 13 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Quiz Games: A Model for Information Hiding Luis M. Pardo - University of Cantabria, Spain |
December 11 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Elementary recursive degree bounds for Positivstellensatz, Hilbert 17th problem and Real Nullstellensatz (part I) Daniel Perrucci - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 11 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Elementary recursive degree bounds for Positivstellensatz, Hilbert 17th problem and Real Nullstellensatz (part II) Marie-Françoise Roy - Université de Rennes 1, France |
December 12 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
De Rham Cohomology and Ordinary Differential Equations Peter Scheiblechner - Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland |
December 13 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
On the computation of roadmaps of real algebraic sets Eric Schost - Western University, Canada |
Organizers: Nira Dyn (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) - Tom Lyche (University of Oslo, Norway) - Holger Wendland (University of Oxford, USA)
December 16 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Tree Algorithms for Classification Peter Binev - University of South Carolina , USA |
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Estimating the $n$-width of solution manifolds of parametric PDE's Albert Cohen - Université Paris VI, France |
December 15 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Greedy approximation of a solution manifold Wolfgang Dahmen - RWTH Aachen, Germany |
December 16 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Wavelet decompositions of Random Forests Shai Dekel - GE Global Research & Tel-Aviv University, Israel |
December 16 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Using Semidefinite Programming in Approximation Theory Simon Foucart - University of Georgia, USA |
December 15 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Convolution operations in curve and surface modeling Thomas Grandine - Boeing Computer Services, USA |
December 17 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Recent progress on boundary effects in kernel approximation Thomas Hangelbroek - University of Hawai, USA |
December 17 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
$\alpha$-Molecules: Wavelets, Shearlets, and beyond Gitta Kutyniok - Technische Universität Berlin), Germany |
December 16 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Weighted D-T moduli revisited and applied Dany Leviatan - Tel Aviv University, Israel |
December 15 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Approximation of freeform surfaces with polyhedral patterns Helmut Pottmann - KAUST, Saudi Arabia, and TU Wien, Austria |
December 17 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Series kernels for high dimensional reconstruction problems Christian Rieger - University of Bonn, Germany |
December 17 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Stable reconstruction from Fourier samples Alexei Shadrin - University of Cambridge, UK |
December 15 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Linear Differential Operators on Spline Spaces and Spline Vector Fields Tatyana Sorokina - Towson University, USA |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Algebraic tools for the study of spline spaces Nelly Villamizar - RICAM, Austria |
Organizers: Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University, USA) - Joel Hass (University of California at Davis, USA) - Alex Nabutovsky (University of Toronto, Canada)
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
The Classification of Homotopy Classes of Bounded Curvature Paths José Ayala - UNAP, Chile |
December 15 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Induced Matchings of Barcodes and the Algebraic Stability of Persistence Ulrich Bauer - TU München, Germany |
December 17 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Parameterised complexity in 3-manifold topology Benjamin Burton - The University of Queensland, Australia |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Variations on Topological Complexity Hellen Colman - Wright College, Chicago, USA |
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:50 |
Topology and Geometry of Amorphous Structures Yasuaki Hiraoka - Kyushu University, Japan |
December 15 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Configuration spaces of hard disks in an infinite strip Matthew Kahle - Ohio State University, United States |
December 16 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Beyond Convexity: New Perspectives in Computational Optimization Narenda Karmarkar - , India |
December 15 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Measuring the geometric similarities of genus-zero surfaces Patrice Koehl - University of California, Davis, USA |
December 15 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Random 3-manifolds Joseph Maher - College of Staten Island, CUNY, USA |
December 16 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Distributed Computation of Persistent Homology using the Blowup Complex Dmitriy Morozov - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA |
December 16 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Algebraic Morse-Forman-Conley theory Marian Mrozek - Jagiellonian University, Poland |
December 16 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Persistent Objects Amit Patel - Institute for Advanced Study, USA |
December 17 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Inducing a map on homology from a correspondence Paweł Pilarczyk - IST Austria, Austria |
December 17 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Practical efficiency of persistent homology computations Hubert Wagner - IST Austria, Austria |
December 17 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Embeddings of Simplicial Complexes $- $ Algorithms $\&$ Combinatorics Uli Wagner - IST Austria, Austria |
Organizers: Coralia Cartis (University of Edinburgh, UK) - Pablo Parrillo (MIT, USA) - Javier Peña (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
December 17 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Gordon's Inequality and condition numbers in conic optimization Dennis Amelunxen - City University of Hong Kong, SAR of China |
December 17 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Projection: A Unified Approach to Semi-Infinite Linear Programs with applications to Convex Optimization Amitabh Basu - Johns Hopkins University, United States of America |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Relative Entropy Relaxations for Signomial Optimization Venkat Chandrasekaran - California Institute of Technology, United States of America |
December 15 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
A Trust Region Algorithm with a Worst-Case Global Function Evaluation Complexity of ${\cal O}(\epsilon^{-3/2})$ for Nonconvex Smooth Optimization Frank E. Curtis - Lehigh University, United States |
December 15 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Geodesic distance maximization via convex optimization Maryam Fazel - University of Washington, USA |
December 15 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Lipschitzean Piecewise Smooth Minimization (LiPSMin) Andreas Griewank - Humboldt University, Germany |
December 17 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Toward a Broader View of Theory of Computing -- Part 3 Narendra Karmarkar - Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India |
December 16 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Integral Geometry and Phase Transitions in Conic Optimization Martin Lotz - The University of Manchester, United Kingdom |
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
A short proof of infeasibility and generating all infeasible semidefinite programs Gabor Pataki - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA |
December 15 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Randomized Methods for Zeroth-Order Optimization Alexander Rakhlin - University of Pennsylvania, USA |
December 16 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
On the graphical derivative of solution maps to parameterized equilibria with conic constraints Héctor Ramírez - Universidad de Chile, Chile |
December 16 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Analysis and Design of Optimization Algorithms via Integral Quadratic Constraints Benjamin Recht - University of California, Berkeley, USA |
December 16 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Stochastic Dual Coordinate Ascent with Arbitrary Sampling of Coordinates Peter Richtarik - University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom |
December 17 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
A New Primal-Dual Predictor-Corrector Interior-Point Method Daniel Robinson - Johns Hopkins University, USA |
December 15 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Classical unconstrained optimization based on "occasionally accurate" random models Katya Scheinberg - Lehigh University, USA |
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Communication-Efficient Distributed Dual Coordinate Ascent Martin Takac - Lehigh University, USA |
December 17 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Nonnegative polynomials and sums of squares on real projective varieties Mauricio Velasco - Universidad de los Andes, Colombia |
December 17 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
A certificate for non-negativity of polynomials over unbounded sets Juan C Vera - Tilburg University, Netherlands |
December 17 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Stable polynomials, matroids, and sums of squares Cynthia Vinzant - North Carolina State University, United States |
Nearest Neighbors Methods for Support Vector Machines Sergio Camelo Gómez, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia |
Compressed Sensing of Data with Known Distribution Mateo Díaz, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia |
Semi Stochastic Gradient Descent Jakub Konečný, University of Edinburgh, |
Organizers: Elena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) - Marlis Hochbruck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) - David Martin de Diego (ICMAT, Spain)
December 15 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
The Butcher group is a Lie group Geir Bogfjellmo - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Algebra and structure-preserving integrators Charles H. Curry - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway |
December 16 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Reduction by stages of discrete mechanical systems: a discrete Lagrange-Poincare approach Javier Fernandez - Instituto Balseiro, Argentina |
December 17 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Geometric data assimilation: a thermostat-based particle filter Jason Frank - Utrecht University, Netherlands |
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Solvability of Geometric Integrators for Multi-body Systems Marin Kobilarov - Johns Hopkins University, USA |
December 16 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Geometric Numerical Integration and Computational Geometric Mechanics Melvin Leok - University of California, San Diego, USA |
December 16 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Structure preserving integration of hybrid dynamical systems and optimal control Sigrid Leyendecker - Chair of Applied Dynamics, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany |
December 16 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
The exact discrete Lagrangian function on the Lie algebroid of a Lie groupoid Juan Carlos Marrero - University of La Laguna, Spain |
December 15 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Discrete inequalities for central-difference type operators Takayasu Matsuo - University of Tokyo, Japan |
December 17 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Geometric Integration for High Fidelity Visual Computing Applications Dominik L. Michels - Stanford University, CS Dept., USA |
December 15 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Post-Lie algebras in differential geometry and applications Hans Munthe-Kaas - University of Bergen, Norway |
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Higher order variational integrators in the optimal control of mechanical systems Sina Ober-Blöbaum - Freie Universität Berlin, University of Paderborn (on leave), Germany |
December 17 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Energy preservation for moving mesh PDEs Brynjulf Owren - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway |
December 15 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Symplectic Runge-Kutta methods for nonsymplectic problems JM Sanz-Serna - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain |
December 17 18:30 ~ 18:55 |
Modified trigonometric integrators Ari Stern - Washington University in St. Louis, EEUU |
December 17 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Collocation method for solving singular ODEs and higher index DAEs Ewa B. Weinmüller - Vienna University of Technology, Austria |
December 17 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Simulation of Wind Instruments and a Geometric Invariance of the Discrete Gradient Method Takaharu Yaguchi - Kobe University, Japan |
December 17 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
On a problem in quantum control with unknown initial conditions Antonella Zanna - University of Bergen, Norway |
Some results on invariant measures of reduced discrete mechanical systems Nicolás Borda, Depto. de Matemática (FCE), Universidad Nacional de La Plata - CONICET, Argentina |
Organizers: Stefan Heinrich (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany) - Aicke Hinrichs (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
December 16 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Numerical Integration Josef Dick - The University of New South Wales, Australia |
December 17 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Integration problems with a large or infinite number of variables Michael Gnewuch - Christian Albrechts University Kiel, Germany |
December 15 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Integration w.r.t. the Standard Gaussian Measure on the Sequence Space Mario Hefter - TU Kaiserslautern, Germany |
December 15 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
On equivalence of anchored and ANOVA spaces of multivariate functions Mario Hefter - University of Kaiserslautern, USA |
December 15 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
On the complexity of scalar first order PDEs Stefan Heinrich - University of Kaiserslautern, Germany |
December 15 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
$L_p$-spaces in the anchored and ANOVA setting Aicke Hinrichs - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria |
December 17 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
High-dimensional algorithms in weighted Hermite spaces of analytic functions Peter Kritzer - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria |
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate Sobolev functions Thomas Kühn - Universität Leipzig, Germany |
December 15 18:30 ~ 19:00 |
Automatic bounding of cross--derivatives Hernan E. Leovey - Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany |
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
BMO and exponential Orlicz space estimate of the discrepancy function in arbitrary dimension Lev Markhasin - University of Stuttgart, Germany |
December 17 18:30 ~ 19:00 |
Detecting singularities of piecewise smooth functions Paweł Morkisz - AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland |
December 15 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Tractability of the Approximation of High-Dimensional Rank One Tensors Erich Novak - Jena University , Germany |
December 16 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
The weighted star discrepancy of Korobov's $p$-sets Friedrich Pillichshammer - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria |
December 17 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Approximation of piecewise Hölder classes from inexact information Leszek Plaskota - University of Warsaw, Poland |
December 16 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Optimal Approximation of Sobolev Functions in the $L_2$ and in the Supremum Norm Winfried Sickel - Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena , Germany |
December 17 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Linear Tensor Product Problems and New Notions of Tractability Pawel Siedlecki - University of Warsaw, Poland |
December 15 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
The ANOVA decomposition of a non-smooth function of an infinite number of variables Ian Sloan - University of New South Wales, Australia |
December 16 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Numerical integration of functions with mixed smoothness Mario Ullrich - Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Tractability of approximation of ridge functions Jan Vybiral - Department of Mathematical Analysis, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic |
December 17 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
A refined classification of problems with (sub)exponential information complexity Markus Weimar - Philipps-University Marburg, Germany |
December 17 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Tractability of Analytic Multivariate Problems Henryk Woźniakowski - Columbia University, University of Warsaw, USA, Poland |
Organizers: Alan Edelman (MIT, USA) - Raj Rao (University of Michigan, USA)
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
A Rice method proof of the NSP property for a Random matrix Jean-Marc Azais - Université de Toulouse, France |
December 16 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Non-backtracking spectrum of random graphs Charles Bordenave - University of Toulouse & CNRS, France |
December 17 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
New Formulae Relating Finite GOE and LUE --- from Numerical Experiments to Proofs Folkmar Bornemann - TU München, Germany |
December 17 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Random Matrix Laws and Jacobi Operators Alan Edelman - MIT, USA |
December 15 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Random Matrices and the Melting Polar Ice Caps Kenneth M. Golden - Department of Mathematics, University of Utah, USA |
December 17 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Gap probabilities and applications to geometry and random topology Antonio Lerario - Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon, France |
December 15 17:05 ~ 17:30 |
Hypergeometric Functions of Matrix Arguments and Linear Statistics of Multi-Spiked Hermitian Matrix Models Matthew McKay - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong |
December 17 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
New applications of random matrices Raj Rao Nadakuditi - University of Michigan, USA |
December 15 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Large Complex Correlated Wishart Matrices: Fluctuations and Asymptotic Independence at the Edges Jamal Najim - CNRS and Université Paris Est, France |
December 16 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Dysonian dynamics of the Ginibre ensemble Maciej Nowak - Jagiellonian University, Poland |
December 17 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Sampling unitary ensembles Sheehan Olver - The University of Sydney, Australia |
December 15 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Asymptotic Degrees of Freedom for Combining Regression with Factor Analysis Patrick Perry - New York University, USA |
December 15 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Deformed smallest singular value laws Brian Rider - Temple University, US |
December 16 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Finite N corrections to the Tracy-Widom distribution at the hard edge of the Laguerre-Wishart ensemble of complex random matrices Grégory Schehr - University of Orsay-Paris Sud, France |
Organizers: Evelyne Hubert (INRIA Méditerranée, France) - Peter Paule (Johanes Kepler University Linz, Austria) - Enrique Reyes (University of Santiago, Chile)
December 17 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Computing the parameterized differential Galois group of a second-order linear differential equation with parameters Carlos E. Arreche - North Carolina State University, USA |
December 15 16:00 ~ 16:25 |
Configuration and differential invariants David Blazquez-Sanz - Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Medellín, Colombia |
December 16 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
Fast algorithms for the $p$-curvature of differential operators Alin Bostan - INRIA, France |
December 15 14:30 ~ 14:55 |
A decision method for integrability of partial differential algebraic Pfaffian systems. Lisi D'Alfonso - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 17 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
Algebraic bivariate hypergeometric Laurent series Alicia Dickenstein - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 15 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Higher order integrable Lagrangians Rafael Hernández Heredero - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain |
December 17 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Section, Invariants and Symmetrization Evelyne Hubert - INRIA Méditerranée, France |
December 17 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Desingularization of Ore Operators Manuel Kauers - Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria |
December 16 17:00 ~ 17:25 |
$q$-shift operators in knot theory Christoph Koutschan - RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria |
December 17 17:30 ~ 17:55 |
Invariants of Finite Abelian Groups and their use in Symmetry Reduction of Dynamical Systems George Labahn - University of Waterloo, Canada |
December 15 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Discrete moving frames with applications Elizabeth Mansfield - University of Kent, United Kingdom |
December 16 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Equivalence and Invariants: an Overview Peter Olver - University of Minnesota, USA |
December 16 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Combinatorics, Number Theory, and Symbolic Analysis Peter Paule - RISC, Johannes Kepler University, Austria |
December 16 15:00 ~ 15:25 |
Computations with Nested Integrals in Particle Physics Clemens Raab - DESY, Germany |
December 15 18:00 ~ 18:25 |
Nonlocal symmetries and formal integrability Enrique G. Reyes - Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile |
December 17 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Multiple binomial sums Bruno Salvy - INRIA, France |
December 15 15:30 ~ 15:55 |
Symmetry classification of curvature evolutions Peter H van der Kamp - La Trobe University, Australia |
Computing periods of rational integrals Pierre Lairez, TU Berlin, Germany |
Organizers: Carlos D’Andrea (University of Barcelona, Spain) - Gregory Smith (Queen’s University, Canada) - Agnes Szanto (North Carolina State University, USA)
December 20 18:00 ~ 18:20 |
Degree Bounds in Rational Sums of Squares Representations on Curves Greg Blekherman - Georgia Tech, USA |
December 20 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
From chemical reaction networks to Descartes' rule of signs Alicia Dickenstein - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 20 17:00 ~ 17:20 |
Newton homotopies and certification Jonathan Hauenstein - University of Notre Dame, USA |
December 19 18:00 ~ 18:20 |
Computing global vector fields on varieties with torus actions Nathan Ilten - Simon Fraser University, Canada |
December 18 18:30 ~ 18:50 |
Plethysm and lattice point counting Thomas Kahle - Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Germany |
December 19 16:00 ~ 16:20 |
A numerical algorithm for zero counting Teresa Krick - Universidad de Buenos Aires & CONICET, Argentina |
December 19 15:00 ~ 15:20 |
Schubert varieties and distances between subspaces of different dimensions Lek-Heng Lim - University of Chicago, USA |
December 18 16:00 ~ 16:20 |
Cellular Binomial Ideals Laura Matusevich - Texas A&M University, USA |
December 20 17:30 ~ 17:50 |
Computing with noncommutative algebras in Macaulay2 Frank Moore - Wake Forest University, USA |
December 19 15:30 ~ 15:50 |
Algorithmic and Geometric Aspects of Sparse Decomposition Bernard Mourrain - Inria, France |
December 18 17:30 ~ 17:50 |
Effective computations on Grassmann, Flag, and Stiefel varieties with applications Chris Peterson - Colorado State University, USA |
December 19 17:00 ~ 17:20 |
Probabilistic method for toric ideals Sonja Petrovic - Illinois Institute of Technology, USA |
December 18 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Cactus varieties of cubic forms Kristian Ranestad - University of Oslo, Norway |
December 18 18:00 ~ 18:20 |
Generalized barycentric coordinates and algebraic geometry Hal Schenck - University of Illinois, USA |
December 19 14:30 ~ 14:50 |
Partitioning on varieties and point-hypersurface incidences Martin Sombra - ICREA and University of Barcelona, Spain |
December 18 17:00 ~ 17:20 |
Applications of computational algebraic geometry to vacuum moduli spaces of supersymmetric models in physics Michael Stillman - Cornell University, USA |
December 20 14:30 ~ 14:50 |
The Maximum Likelihood Threshold of a Graph Seth Sullivant - North Carolina State University, USA |
December 19 17:30 ~ 17:50 |
Dual toric codes and polytopes of degree one Mauricio Velasco - Universidad de los Andes, Colombia |
December 18 15:30 ~ 15:50 |
An algebraic approach to phase retrieval Cynthia Vinzant - North Carolina State University, USA |
December 20 15:00 ~ 15:20 |
Computing tropical curves via homotopy continuation Josephine Yu - Georgia Tech, United States of America |
Cox rings of some big rational surfaces JOSE DARIO BASTIDAS OLAYA, UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES, COLOMBIA |
Sampling Zeros, Model Zeros, and Maximum Likelihood Degrees Elizabeth Gross, San Jose State University, USA |
Algebraic geometry of tree tensor network states Sara Jamshidi, Pennsylvania State University, USA |
Multiplicities of Classical Varieties Jack Jeffries, University of Utah, United States |
Organizers: Ricardo Durán (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina) - Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin, USA) - Ricardo Nochetto (University of Maryland, )
December 20 14:30 ~ 15:05 |
Quadrilateral $Q_k$ elements and the regular decomposition property Gabriel Acosta - University of Buenos Aires, Argentina |
December 18 14:30 ~ 15:05 |
Numerical approximation of the time-harmonic Maxwell system using H1-conforming finite elements Andrea Bonito - Texas A&M University , USA |
December 19 14:30 ~ 15:05 |
Stability of an upwind Petrov-Galerkin discretization of convection diffusion equations Snorre Harald Christiansen - Center of Mathematics for Applications at University of Oslo, Norway |
December 19 15:50 ~ 16:25 |
Numerical analysis of electrorheological fluids Lars Diening - LMU Munich, Institute of Mathematics, Theresienstr. 39, 80333 Munich, Germany |
December 19 15:10 ~ 15:45 |
Norms in the analysis of the DPG method with optimal test functions Norbert Heuer - Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile |
December 20 15:50 ~ 16:25 |
Asymptotic-preserving and well-balanced uncertainty quantification for kinetic and hyperbolic equations Shi Jin - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA |
December 19 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
The f-wave propagation algorithm for hyperbolic PDEs Randall J. LeVeque - Applied Mathematics Department University of Washington, USA |
December 18 15:50 ~ 16:25 |
A posteriori error estimators for weighted norms. Adaptivity for point sources and local errors Pedro Morin - Instituto de Matemática Aplicada del Litoral, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina |
December 18 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Finite element spectral approximation of the curl operator in multiply connected domains Rodolfo Rodriguez - Departamento de Ingenieria Matematica, Universidad de Concepcion, Chile |
December 18 15:10 ~ 15:45 |
Scattering of transient waves by penetrable obstacles Francisco-Javier Sayas - University of Delaware, USA |
December 20 15:10 ~ 15:45 |
Multi-dimensional polynomial interpolation on arbitrary nodes Dongbin Xiu - University of Utah, USA |
Organizers: Tomaso Poggio (MIT, USA) - Lorenzo Rosasco (MIT, USA)
December 18 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Efficient minimax strategies for online prediction Peter Bartlett - UC Berkeley and Queensland University of Technology, USA |
December 19 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Learning a Hidden Basis through Imperfect Measurements: Why and How Misha Belkin - Ohio State University, USA |
December 20 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Learning Theory and Adaptive Partitioning in High Dimensions Peter Binev - University of South Carolina, USA |
December 19 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Stability and statistical properties of topological information inferred from data Frederic Chazal - INRIA Saclay, France |
December 18 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
The Wasserstein Barycenter Problem: Formulation, Computation and Applications Marco Cuturi - Kyoto University, Japan |
December 19 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Algebraic Combinatorial Single-Entry Low-Rank Matrix Completion Franz Kiraly - University College London, UK |
December 19 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Neurally Plausible Algorithms Find Globally Optimal Sparse Codes Ankur Moitra - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA |
December 20 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Sparse Estimation with Strongly Correlated Variables Robert Nowak - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA |
December 18 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Simultaneous Model Selection and Learning through Parameter-free Stochastic Gradient Descent Francesco Orabona - Yahoo! Labs NY, USA |
December 18 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
A Tale of Three Regression Problems Alexander Rakhlin - University of Pennsylvania, USA |
December 18 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Trivial Pursuit: A Shallow Learning Retrospective Benjamin Recht - University of California, Berkeley, USA |
December 20 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Iterative Regularization for Computational Learning Lorenzo Rosasco - Universita' di Genova , Italy |
December 19 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Democratic Learning: Learning to Represent Data for Everybody Guillermo Sapiro - Duke University, USA |
December 20 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
Kernel-based learning methods Ingo Steinwart - University of Stuttgart, Germany |
December 19 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Tensor decomposition, convex optimization, and multitask learning Ryota Tomioka - Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, USA |
December 18 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Stochastic proximal methods for online learning Silvia Villa - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italia |
Organizers: Daniel Kressner (EPFL, Switzerland) - Olga Holtz (University of California at Berkeley, USA) - Alan Edelman (MIT, USA)
December 19 15:05 ~ 15:55 |
Complexity of homotopy methods for the eigenvalue problem II Diego Armentano - Universidad de la República, Uruguay |
December 19 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Complexity of homotopy methods for the eigenvalue problem I Felipe Cucker - City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong |
December 18 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Julia: A Fresh Approach to Technical Computing Alan Edelman - MIT, USA |
December 18 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Applications of the Cauchon Algorithm Juergen Garloff - HTWG Konstanz, Gemany |
December 19 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Approximation with cross-kernel matrices, and Ideal PCA Franz Király - University College London, United Kingdom |
December 19 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Low-rank tensor completion by Riemannian optimization Daniel Kressner - EPFL, Switzerland |
December 18 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
Factoring arbitrary matrices into products of structured matrices Lek-Heng Lim - University of Chicago, USA |
December 18 14:35 ~ 15:25 |
A practical framework for infinite-dimensional linear algebra Sheehan Olver - The University of Sydney, Australia |
December 19 17:05 ~ 17:55 |
On low-rank approximability of solutions to Kronecker-structured operator equations André Uschmajew - University of Bonn, Germany |
December 18 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Applications of the GSVD Yuyang Wang - Amazon, USA |
Organizers: Peter Clarkson (University of Kent, UK) - Kerstin Jordaan (University of Pretoria, South Africa) - Francisco (Paco) Marcellán (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
December 18 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Spectral Orthogonal Polynomals and Differential Galois Theory Primitivo Acosta-Humánez - Universidad del Atlántico, Colombia |
December 20 17:00 ~ 17:50 |
Lifting $q$-difference operators in the Askey scheme of basic hypergeometric polynomials Natig Atakishiyev - Instituto de Matemáticas, Unidad Cuernavaca, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico |
December 19 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Orthogonal Rational Functions and non-stationary stochastic processes Laurent Baratchart - INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France |
December 18 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Explicit formulas for OPUC and para-orthogonal polynomials for measures which are modifications of Lebesque measure Cleonice Bracciali - UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil |
December 19 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Bispectrality, the Darboux process and time-band limiting Mirta María Castro Smirnova - University of Seville, Spain |
December 19 14:30 ~ 15:20 |
Semi-classical orthogonal polynomials and the Painlev\'e equations Peter Clarkson - University of Kent, UK |
December 18 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Extending Askey tableau by the inclusion of Krall and exceptional polynomials Antonio J. Durán - Universidad de Sevilla, Spain |
December 18 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
On orthogonal polynomials associated with perturbations of Hankel matrices Luis E. Garza - Universidad de Colima, México |
December 18 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
Kissing polynomials Arieh Iserles - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom |
December 20 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Quasi-orthogonality of some $_pF_q$ hypergeometric polynomials Kerstin Jordaan - University of Pretoria, South Africa |
December 19 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
$G$-function of Meijer and generalized hypergeometric function: interplay of new facts Dmitrii Karp - Far Eastern Federal University, Russian Federation |
December 18 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Orthogonal polynomials and integral transforms Ana F. Loureiro - University of Kent, U.K. |
December 19 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Quadratic Algebras of Orthogonal Polynomials Sarah Post - University of Hawaii, USA |
December 18 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Orthogonal and para-orthogonal polynomials on the unit circle A. Sri Ranga - UNESP - Universidade Etadual Paulista, Brazil |
December 19 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Multiple orthogonal polynomials associated with an exponential cubic weight Walter Van Assche - KU Leuven, Belgium |
December 20 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Branching formula for Macdonald-Koornwinder polynomials Jan Felipe van Diejen - Universidad de Talca, Chile |
December 20 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Applications of infinite matrices in the theories of orthogonal polynomials and operational calculus Luis Verde-Star - Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico |
December 20 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
A $q$-generalization of the Bannai--Ito polynomials and the quantum superalgebra $\mathfrak{osp}_{q}(1|2)$ Luc Vinet - Université de Montréal, Canada |
December 20 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
Hermite-Padé Approximants for Angelesco Systems Maxim Yattselev - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA |
The relationship between the fifth Painlev\'e equation and orthogonal polynomials Peter Clarkson, University of Kent, United Kingdom |
Bivariate Lagrange interpolation and quadrature formulas at the node sets of Lissajous curves Wolfgang Erb, University of Lübeck, Germany |
Completed Stieltjes interlacing of zeros of different orthogonal polynomials Alta Jooste, University of Pretoria, South Africa |
Application of Fourier series for modelling forest fires in the Russian Far East Elena Oleinik, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia |
Organizers: Mike Giles (University of Oxford, UK) - Arnulf Jentzen (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland) - Klaus Ritter (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
December 19 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Simulation of forward-reverse stochastic representations for conditional diffusions Christian Bayer - Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany |
December 20 16:00 ~ 16:30 |
How to simulate stochastic differential equations without discretizing time Nawaf Bou-Rabee - Rutgers, USA |
December 18 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Multi Level Monte Carlo for Coulomb Collisions in a Plasma Russel Caflisch - University of California at Los Angeles, United States |
December 18 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
Higher order QMC Galerkin Discretization for parametric operator equations Josef Dick - The University of New South Wales, Australia |
December 18 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Multilevel Monte Carlo for the simulation of dilute polymers Mike Giles - University of Oxford, U.K. |
December 19 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Analytical approximations of BSDEs with non-smooth driver Emmanuel Gobet - Ecole Polytechnique, France |
December 18 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Multi-Index Monte Carlo: When Sparsity Meets Sampling Abdul Lateef Haji Ali - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia |
December 18 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Weak approximation of stochastic differential equations by a multilevel Monte Carlo method using mean square adaptive numerical integration Håkon Hoel - University of Oslo, Norway |
December 20 15:30 ~ 16:00 |
A perturbation formula as universal tool for strong approximations of stochastic differential equations Martin Hutzenthaler - University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany |
December 20 17:30 ~ 18:00 |
On a mild Ito formula for stochastic partial differential equations (SPDEs) and on weak convergence rates for SPDEs with nonlinear diffusion coefficients Arnulf Jentzen - ETH Zurich, Switzerland |
December 19 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
Quadrature for self-affine distributions on $\mathbf R^d$ Thomas Mueller-Gronbach - University of Passau, Germany |
December 20 17:00 ~ 17:30 |
Weak approximation of the Heston model: non-smooth payoffs Andreas Neuenkirch - University of Mannheim, Germany |
December 20 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
Explicit numerical schemes for SDEs driven by Levy noise and for Stochastic Evolution Equations Sotirios Sabanis - University of Edinburgh, UK |
December 19 15:35 ~ 16:25 |
Multilevel Monte-Carlo Methods for hyperbolic PDEs with random input data Christoph Schwab - SAM, ETH Zurich, Switzerland |
December 18 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Optimal mesh hierarchies in Multilevel Monte Carlo methods Erik Schwerin - Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan, KTH, Sweden |
December 19 18:00 ~ 18:30 |
Customized fully implementable numerical schemes for FBSDEs Lukasz Szpruch - University of Edinburgh, UK |
December 19 15:00 ~ 15:30 |
A multilevel stochastic collocation method for PDEs with random inputs Aretha Teckentrup - University of Warwick, United Kingdom |
December 20 14:30 ~ 15:00 |
On a SDE with no polynomial convergence rate for strong approximation at the final time Larisa Yaroslavtseva - University of Passau, Germany |